2 edition of DDT and reproductive success of bluebirds and house wrens in Northeastern Oregon found in the catalog.
DDT and reproductive success of bluebirds and house wrens in Northeastern Oregon
D. Cal McCluskey
Written in English
|Statement||by Daniel C. McCluskey.|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||44 leaves, bound :|
|Number of Pages||44|
The barred owl (Strix varia), also known as the northern barred owl or, more informally, hoot owl, is a large species of owl.A member of the true owl family, Strigidae, they belong to the genus Strix, which is also the origin of the family’s name under Linnaean taxonomy. Barred owls are brown to gray overall, with dark striping on the underside contrasted immediately above that with. WARNING: You are using an old browser version and, therefore, some of the features of this application may not function update your version of.
The Ninety-fifth Annual Meeting of The Wilson Ornithological Society was held in joint conference with the Association of Field Ornithologists from Thursday, 29 May, through Sunday, 1 June , on the campus of Salve Regina University in Newport, Rhode Island. Paulo E. Llambías, Mariana E. Carro and Gustavo J. Fernández, Latitudinal differences in life-history traits and parental care in northern and southern temperate zone House Wrens, Journal of Ornithology, /s, , 4, (), ().
This year Western Europe had one of its coldest winters in recent memory. As one might expect, this changed bird distribution. The numbers are in from the RSPB's Big Garden Birdwatch, and many species are down compared to last year's Guardian has a summary of the changes. The survey saw , people take part and their records showed the average number of birds per . The relationship between Spotted Owl diet and reproductive success in the San Bernardino Mountains, California. Wilson Bull. (Peery, M. Z.: Lincoln Way, San Francisco, CA , USA; EM: [email protected])Dusky-footed woodrats (Neotoma fuscipes) dominated Strix occidentalis occidentalis diet in both frequency and biomass.
Developing whole school approaches to special educational needs
Exhibition of fine prints by old masters.
The 2007-2012 Outlook for Dyed Carded Cotton Yarns Not Spun in the Same Establishment in the United States
preparative to mariage ; Of the Lords Supper ; Of usurie
Intent upon reading
A question of murder.
Histoire des sciences
directory of information resources in the United States
genera Beauveria, Isaria, Tritirachium and Acrodontium gen. nov.
World in 2020
What is the Indian problem
Margaret Atwood and the female bildungsroman
New targeting social need (NTSN)
DDT and reproductive success of bluebirds and house wrens in Northeastern Oregon Public Deposited. Analytics × Add to Author: D.
Cal McCluskey. DDT and reproductive success of bluebirds and house wrens in Northeastern Oregon. 82) for house wrens, and was 0. 75 mile for the Western blue- bird. There were no nestling losses detected for mountain bluebirds, in either spray or nonspray areas (table 2).
In the case of house wrens, no nestling deaths were recorded among 53 young in 9 nests, and the average fledged per nest was 5. 9 (table 2). Tree swallows had lower reproductive success (fledglings/clutch size) when nesting under power lines (Doherty and Grubb, ).
House wrens were not affected. Fernie et al., in a 2-year study, found that fertility of American kestrels was increased by EMFs equivalent to a kV 60 hertz power line. Egg size was larger for the EMF-exposed birds Cited by: 1. Early reproductive success of western bluebirds and ash-throated flycatchers: A landscape-contaminant perspective Article (PDF Available) in Environmental Pollution (3).
No significant adverse effect on reproductive success of mountain bluebirds (Sialia currucoides), western bluebirds (S. mexicana), and house wrens (Troglodytes aedon) was detected after aerial.
The tree swallow has a length between about 12 and 14 cm ( and in) and a weight of approximately 17 to g ( to oz). The male has mostly glossy blue-green upperparts, the wings and tail being underparts and the cheek patch are white, although the underwing coverts are grey-brown. The bill is black, the eyes dark brown, and the legs and feet pale brown.
Tree swallows had lower reproductive success (fledglings/clutch size) when nesting under power lines (Doherty and Grubb, ). House wrens (T. aedon) were not affected. A 2-year study found that fertility of American kestrels was increased by EMFs equivalent to a kV Hz power line (Fernie and Reynolds, ).
The EMF-exposed birds had. These House Finches flourished and spread rapidly. Originally a bird of hot deserts and dry open habitats of the southwest, it now occurs in nearly all types of landscapes and climates in North America, from edges of northern taiga to ocean coasts to metropolitan areas.
What a success story. Corvidae is a cosmopolitan family of oscine passerine birds that contains the crows, ravens, rooks, jackdaws, jays, magpies, treepies, choughs, and nutcrackers.
In common English, they are known as the crow family, or, more technically, species are described. The genus Corvus, including the jackdaws, crows, rooks, and ravens, makes up over a third of the entire family. Cavities are often found in decaying fence posts and are used by small cavity-nesting birds such as bluebirds, house wrens (Troglo- dytes aedon], swallows, chickadees (Parus spp.), and mammals such as bats, deer mice, and chipmunks.
potential of increasing raptor nesting habitat and reproductive success. site preferences of four diurnal. Centuries ago this bird probably followed bison herds on the Great Plains, feeding on insects flushed from the grass by the grazers.
Today it follows cattle, and occurs abundantly from coast to coast. Its spread has represented bad news for other songbirds: Cowbirds lay their eggs in nests of other birds.
Heavy parasitism by cowbirds has pushed some species to the status of "endangered" and. Along the coast between New York City and Boston, for example, about 90 percent of breeding pairs disappeared. Osprey studies provided key support for wider legal arguments against the use of persistent pesticides.
After the U.S. DDT ban, populations rebounded, and the Osprey became a conservation success symbol. An illustration of an open book.
Books. An illustration of two cells of a film strip. Video. An illustration of an audio speaker. Audio. An illustration of a " floppy disk.
Software. An illustration of two photographs. Images. An illustration of a heart shape Donate. An illustration of text ellipses. Henny CJ, Kaiser JL, Grove RA, Johnson BL, Letcher RJ () Polybrominated diphenyl ether flame retardants in eggs may reduce reproductive success of ospreys in Oregon and Washington, USA.
Ecotoxicology 18(7)– CrossRef Google Scholar. Reproductive Strategy Arrives on breeding grounds in late April to early May. Nesting begins in late May and early June, with fledging from late June to mid-August. Typically lay eggs per clutch, laid at one day intervals and are incubated by the female for about 12 days.
ABSTRACT AN ENVIRONMENTAL RISK ASSESSMENT OF SEVERAL PASSERINE BIRDS EXPOSED TO ELEVATED CONCENTRATIONS OF POLYCHLORINATED DIBENZOFURANS WHILE BREEDING IN THE RIVER. Reproductive success 1(4) p.
10 (in different house types); 2(4) p. 3 (effects of parasites on); 4(3) p. 10 (of adults and subadults); 15(1) p. (and acid rain); 15(2) p. (and calcium supplementation); Research 23(1) p. ; Robins 15(3) p. 10 (nesting on porch of martin housing). Merino and Potti () suggested that variable effects of nest parasites are, in part, a result of stochastic climatic factors, such as temperature and rainfall.
More work is required to establish why the effects of nest mites on host reproductive success are so variable across studies.
-- Proctor and Owens (). According to Georgeann Schmalz of Birding Adventures, Inc., there are seven species of birds that commonly use nesting boxes in the Southeast: Carolina Wrens, Tufted Titmice, Carolina Chickadees, Brown-headed and White-breasted Nuthatches, Eastern Bluebirds, House Finches, and House Wrens.
Nesting boxes should be cleaned after each nesting season. PBDE flame retardants in eggs may reduce reproductive success of Ospreys in Oregon and Washington, USA. Ecotoxicology Henny, C.J., M.A. Yates, and W.
S. Seegar. Dramatic declines of DDE and other organochlorines in spring migrant Peregrine Falcons from Padre Island, Texas, Journal of Raptor Research Just four of 2, house-wrens nests were parasitized in a Canadian study.
You may want to forego wren boxes, as some wildlife managers suggest. Cowbirds and raccoons have--like house wrens--favored landscape changes made since Euro-American settlement.Reproductive success and biochemical effects in tree swallows (Tachycineta bicolor) exposed to chlorinated hydrocarbon contaminants in wetlands of the Great Lakes and St.
Lawrence River Basin, USA and Canada. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry